BeautifulAnywhere 5,348 Posted December 26, 2018 1.) Pan’s Labyrinth 2.) Carol 3.) The Lovely Bones 4.) The Color Purple 5.) Closet Monster 6.) DARE 7.) Nymphomaniac 8.) Melancholia 9.) Dancer In The Dark 10.) Ultraviolet 11.) Those People 12.) Cloud Atlas 13.) Lolita 14.) Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotted Mind 15.) Adult World 16.) Black Swan 17.) Too Wong Foo 18.) Elvira, Mistress Of The Dark 19.) The Love Witch 20.) Big Eyes 2 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
kitschesque 9,838 Posted December 26, 2018 Call Me By Your NameEternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind Perfume: The Story of a MurdererThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button Edward Scissorhands Oprah shrug gif 1 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Ultra Violet 18,339 Posted December 26, 2018 1. The Love Witch 2. Ginger Snaps 3. American Beauty 4. Alice in Wonderland (original) 5. Avatar 6. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows pt 2 7. Ginger Snaps: The Beginning 8. Coraline 9. The Nightmare Before Christmas 10. American Mary 11. Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World 12. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 13. Sisterhood of the Night 14. The Handmaiden 15. Gone Girl 16. The Fountain 17. Annihilation 18. The Witch 19. Titanic 20. Lucy I'm pretty certain with the top 5 but 6-20 could be rearranged in any order. They're just the great movies in my life 2 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
BluVelvUnderground 1,754 Posted December 27, 2018 1. The Love Witch Imagine Lana in the lead of that. 1 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Ultra Violet 18,339 Posted December 27, 2018 Imagine Lana in the lead of that. Anna Biller (the director) has actually said she considered Lana for Elaines role but she decided on someone knew to the scene. I am glad she chose Samantha in the end though, part of me thinks Lana in that role would be ‘too much’ and that I’d crumble and die. 2 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Doll Harlow 12,348 Posted January 17, 2019 The Shining Black Swan Taxi Driver What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? Blue Velvet A Clockwork Orange Vertigo Scarface Lolita (1962) Stoker Gone Girl Carrie The Fly (1986) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) Twin Peaks Fire Walk With Me Hereditary The Love Witch Heathers Phantom Thread Natural Born Killers 2 Quote You call me lavender, you call me sunshine. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
cognaclilac 1,525 Posted January 17, 2019 Rocky Horror Performance Bohemian Rhapsody The Doors Pirate Radio Scorpio Rising Devil Wears Prada Lolita '97 The Florida Project i can't remember what else i like at this moment but i'm always watching movies and love this thread 1 Quote insanity laughs under pressure -- we're cracking Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Tragic Rabbit 3,355 Posted January 18, 2019 (what does my list say about me?) 3 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Off To The Races 2010 demo pls 19,334 Posted January 19, 2019 Would love to mention: 21. Orphan 22. Big Eyes 23. Kill Your Darlings 24. Mamma Mia 25. Brokeback Mountain 1 Quote "ser bella me dio privilegios, pero ser astuta me dio poder" Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Kerrigan 612 Posted January 19, 2019 Glitter 0 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
missdelreyxo 3,783 Posted January 19, 2019 Goodfellas Requiem For A Dream Titanic Lolita 1997 American Beauty Buffalo 66 Fight Club The Great Gatsby The Basketball Diaries The Wolf of Wall Street Scarface The Godfather Trilogy A Bronx Tale Silver Linings Playbook A Star Is Born 2018 The Dreamers Gummo Purple Rain Carol Once Upon A Time In America Casino Powder Forrest Gump The Shining Black Swan Joy Sleeping Beauty 2011 Nymphomaniac White Girl Moonlight The Florida Project Pulp Fiction Bus Stop Big Eyes To Kill A Mockingbird Fences Cleopatra A Star is Born (Judy) 2 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Barry 5,603 Posted January 19, 2019 1. Once Upon A Time In America 2. City of God 3. The Godfather 4. Oldboy I would have those as my top 4 for the quality of them, especially Once Upon A Time In America is a masterpiece to me - I couldnt believe it when I first watched it. Then just my other favourites Lost In Translation Schindlers List Scarface The Breakfast Club Finding Nemo Toy Story Titanic Taken True Grit Goodfellas Casino Good Will Hunting Gladiator The Machinist The Prestige Planet of the Apes (1968) Other ones I like but never made the top 20 Stand By Me, Black Swan, Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Leon: The Professional, Collateral, Memento, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, The Matrix, Nightcrawler, Drive, Oceans Eleven, Into The Wild, Wall-E, The Mexican, Blow, Fight Club, The Town. 1 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Blue Rev 3,012 Posted January 20, 2019 Ghost World The Virgin Suicides Pulp Fiction Buffalo '66 Psycho Vertigo Lady Bird American Beauty Donnie Darko Another Earth The Blair Witch Project The Blackcoat's Daughter Thirteen Napoleon Dynamite Girl, Interrupted It Follows Martha Marcy May Marlene Little Miss Sunshine The Shining Gone Girl There's probably at least a few I'm missing but these are the ones that came to mind first. 2 Quote i'm flying to the moon again, dreaming about heroin... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Make me your Dream Life 82,043 Posted January 21, 2019 I'll get back to u on this bc I'm not even sure I have a favorite 20 0 Quote UV/Honeymoon Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Jean 4,116 Posted January 22, 2019 0 Quote Twitter: johndelferro Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Smoqueed 131 Posted August 18, 2019 In no particular order... The Big Lebowski Oldboy (original) Sucker Punch Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Bladerunner Akira The Devils Rejects Miller’s Crossing Pulp Fiction Hard Boiled Apocalypse Now House of Flying Daggers Sunshine The Villainess Salem’s Lot Anchorman 2001 The Godfather No Country for Old Men Donnie Darko 0 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
trayertrash 7,209 Posted August 18, 2019 The top 4 are in order, but the rest are mostly things I've watched way too many times over the years La Morte Vivante The Duke Of Burgundy Georges Méliès's The Witch Wristcutters: A Love Story A Monster In Paris Yoga Hosers The Devil's Rejects Melancholia Captain America: Winter Solider Thor: Ragnarok The Craft XX Deathgasm Star Wars: Return Of The Jedi Ginger Snaps The Shape Of Water Mary & Max National Treasure A Star Is Born (Judy Galrand version) Wayne's World 0 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Edelgard 1,672 Posted August 19, 2019 In no order Solyaris Sedmikrasky American Beauty Lost in Translation All About Eve Double Indemnity The Lady from Shanghai Gilda Out of the Past La La Land Alphaville Vertigo Mulholland Dr Fallen Angels The Philadelphia Story Ghost World Persona Pierrot le Fou Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Corpse Bride 1 Quote All the roses are red, and Jupiter too Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
ChicaCherryCola 1,393 Posted August 25, 2019 In no order (and not considering "excellence", only what I feel when I watch it): Curious to see how this will look like to me tomorrow morning a couple months from now 0 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
dead account 323 Posted August 26, 2019 I'm a huge Leonardo DiCaprio fan so this list will be a mess Titanic Catch Me If You Can Pulp Fiction The Great Gatsby The Departed Jackie Shrek 2 Dirty Dancing The Aviator What's Eating Gilbert Grape Lolita (Not sure why it's in my favorites but I think about it so much I'll put it here) I should expand my variety. 0 Quote I DON'T LIKE LANA ANYMORE PLS DELETE MY ACCOUNT Share this post Link to post Share on other sites