-
Content Count
1,297 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by blackestday x tough
-
-
17 minutes ago, Mer said:Oh right you're the one who's uncle is Rick's barista, right?
Yes i am in love with him.
-
She is working with rick and they create some crazy shit. In one song she is a dark lolita and kicks out dirty trap beats. In another song she is like a unreachable goddess and takes us to a World full of Religious Symbols, Rituals and cults. This magic Trip is full of psychedelic Rhythms and chords we will never forget.
I listened to summertime sadness with a friend we were lying together in the bath. We both were on ketamine and we sang this song together while listening to it. And it was a feeling like we are Melting with this song.
I hope the new album gives Material for magical Trips.
-
-
Never noticed how much rick posts about her.
That is a sign.
Art deco freak blackest day.
He will bring back this era.
Ldr 10 will be so dope, she will recorded it in the Church.
-
-
11 hours ago, Embach said:1. Honeymoon
2. Lust For Life
3. Ultraviolence
4. Lana Del Ray AKA Lizzy Grant
5. Norman Fucking Rockwell
6. Violet Bent Backwards Over The Grass
7. Chemtrails Over The Country Club
8. Did You Know That There's Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd
9. Born To Die
10. Paradise
11. Blue Banisters
12. Sirens
It was really hard for me to rank, honestly. I did it based on my mood but my top 3 has always been the same though, in my opinion her career highlights. I marked Honeymoon and Lust For Life as bold because I see them equally as no.1 but in rankinks I do think that Honeymoon is a bit better and means little bit more to me personally). AKA means a lot to me, so I want to rank it higher. It's hard for me to rank Jack Antonoff albums too, to me they're on the same level, they're equal for me, because they mean a lot equally, one of her bests and they're equally beautiful for me too. Violet Bent Backwards means a lot to me too, I was so obsessed with the poems there and I think it's still criminally underrated. I've outgrown my Born To Die and Paradise phase but I still think they're one of her best albums. Sirens is a cute album, but it's not groundbreaking as the albums above, but I'm still thankful for A Star For Nick, such a beautiful track. Out of her released albums Blue Banisters is last because it was released on my worst period of my life ever and every time I listen to this album it takes me back there and it hurts for me to listen to it, sorry.
Generally, it's very hard to rank albums and I understand people who have hard time ranking albums too. Although, I really hate this thread because every time I see someone putting Lust For Life last or one of the lasts places, it just breaks my heart to see it and makes me want to leave this thread as fast as I can lol.
Honeymoon and lust for life are so superior that god ist the thitrd part of their holy trinity
-
-
-
-
-
7 hours ago, Harry Nilsson said:his name is Karl Lagerfeld
(now corrected, thanks! )
A german Superstar like Christoph waltz
-
Rank Character 1 The Blackest Day 2 High By The Beach 3 Art Deco 4 13 Beaches 5 Freak 6 White Mustang 7 Cherry 8 Music To Watch Boys To 9 Yosemite 10 Taco Truck x VB 11 Fishtail 12 Wildflower Wildfire 13 Cinnamon Girl 14 Born to Die 15 Salvatore 16 Swan Song 17 Dark Paradise 18 Ultraviolence 19 Ride 20 Lust For Life 21 Million Dollar Man 22 West Coast 23 Cola 24 Gods & Monsters 25 Money Power Glory 26 Old Money 27 The Next Best American Record 28 Religion 29 Young & Beautiful 30 Thunder 31 Love 32 American 33 Tulsa Jesus Freak 34 If You Lie Down With Me 35 Get Free 36 Mariners Apartment Complex 37 Happiness is a Butterfly 38 Doin' Time 39 Love Song 40 Peppers 41 A&W 42 Candy Necklace 43 Heroin 44 Summertime Sadness 45 Radio 46 Carmen 47 Change 48 Off to the Races 49 Video Games 50 Beautiful People Beautiful Problems 51 Blue Jeans 52 Arcadia 53 National Anthem 54 Chemtrails Over the Country Club 55 Black Bathing Suit 56 Living Legend 57 Big Eyes 58 Wait for Life 59 Fucked My Way Up To The Top 60 Summer Bummer 61 Body Electric 62 Without You 63 Groupie Love 64 Terrence Loves You 65 God Knows I Tried 66 Is This Happiness 67 Pretty When You Cry 68 Lucky Ones 69 Bel Air 70 Yayo (Paradise) 71 Shades of Cool 72 Once Upon a Dream 73 Buddy's Rendezvous 74 Honeymoon 75 Brooklyn Baby 76 Flipside 77 God Bless America - and All the Beautiful Women in It 78 Burning Desire 79 Diet Mountain Dew 80 Lolita 81 This Is What Makes Us Girls 82 Chelsea Hotel No. 2 83 The Greatest 84 hope is a dangerous thing for a woman like me to have - but i have it 85 White Dress 86 Violets for Roses 87 How to Disappear 88 Norman Fucking Rockwell 89 Fuck It I Love You 90 Dark But Just a Game 91 Dealer 92 Black Beauty 93 24 94 Guns and Roses 95 Florida Kilos 96 Season of the Witch 97 Looking for America 98 Bartender 99 Wild at Heart 100 Venice Bitch 101 Sad Girl 102 Blue Velvet 103 Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood 104 Tomorrow Never Came 105 The Other Woman 106 When the World was at War We Kept Dancing 107 Coachella - Woodstock in My Mind 108 In My Feelings 109 California 110 Cherry Blossom 111 Nectar of the Gods 112 Let The Light In 113 Kintsugi 114 Margaret 115 Watercolor Eyes 116 Let Me Love You Like a Woman 117 Cruel World 118 I Can Fly 119 You Must Love Me 120 Paris, Texas 121 Some Things Last a Long Time 122 Text Book 123 Summertime (The Gershwin Version) 124 Dance Till We Die 125 Breaking Up Slowly 126 Sweet 127 Grandfather please stand on the shoulders of my father while he's deep-sea fishing 128 The Grants 129 Did you know that there's a tunnel under Ocean Blvd 130 Not All Who Wander Are Lost 131 Beautiful 132 For Free 133 Sweet Carolina 134 Blue Banisters 135 Fingertips 136 You'll Never Walk Alone
trashsugarmagic.tumblr.com/lanadelrey -
-
On 4/28/2023 at 7:12 AM, Harry Nilsson said:1. AKA
2. Honeymoon
3. LFL
4. UV
5. NFR
6. Paradise
7. BB
8. BTD
9. Chemtrails
10. OBI'm surprised by myself for this ranking. OB has some of her best songs and it's still a good album, but it also feels a bit 'empty' for me and I don't like the production on some songs.
I like your ranking. Honeymoon and lfl are on my top 3 too. I am surprised about your low ranking for ob, but i agree, there are a few songs i love, but in General it is too empty. Only with your low ranking for btd i am not agreeing. It is a timeless classic for me.
-
When we are fighting about songs and lana is releasing songs like sugary sweet, dark city,cali is hot and cry kill die
-
On 4/23/2023 at 8:47 PM, Cherry Blossom said:I meant Venice Bitch is obviously the best one and anyone who thinks otherwise is crazy we clearly do not agree when it comes to lana
No, but different opinions are not so bad. I like the venice bitch remix in taco truck more than the original.
-
5 hours ago, Cherry Blossom said:Venice Bitch are you guys crazy
I'm totally surprised too. would have guessed that after west coast off to the races and blackest day were the most popular.
i don't really love venice bitch either. in my opinion there are much better songs on nfr.
-
5 hours ago, wthebluemascara said:SpoilerChoose the favorite song thread. When everyone is voting, we know which song is the favorite lanaboards song
Yosemite vs tulsa jesus freak
-
-
21 hours ago, babetteateoatmeal said:west coast winning as it should
I trust the blackest day stans
-
1 hour ago, ivory almond said:im begging on my knees for heavy drums like in black beauty and pink champagne
more orchestral piano and violin pls like honeymoon and fine china
just asking for a uv/hm baby in terms of production atp
if we can't get that, at least give us jazz, organs, acoustic guitar, smthn like either your girl, buddys rendevous, let the light in, iyldwm
any of these genresLike i said next album will be a hm/uv baby and it will crash us in thousand parts
-
On 4/21/2023 at 3:10 PM, rancidgirl said:rick nowels lust for life part 2
This has to be the next logical step. After all these love for the leaks and snippets here, i am sure it would be a Fan favorite.
-
19 minutes ago, paradisetropico said:idk how to explain it, but i really want it to feel WARM like Norman and Honeymoon feel. for some reason those albums make me feel like it’s the hot scolding heat of summer in california and the sun is so bright it’s reflecting off every car and burning your eyes. wildflowerwildfire and taco truck feel this way too but i’d love for an entire album or ep to feel this way. it just feels so magical
You said it!!!!! WFWF and Taco Truck are the Highlights. But you are right. We need this warm energy for the next album.
-
6 minutes ago, Ultraviolencez said:ik but we are close i can feel it
Could be delulu but i feel the same energy. When nothing goes wrong we could get something extraordinary
Song vs. Song
in Games
Posted
Ottr vs kintsugi