EVANPOP 442 Posted September 10, 2020 Suspiria (2018) Climax mother! Gummo Perfect Blue Heathers Jawbreaker Kids Spring Breakers Saved! Jennifer's Body Welcome to the Dollhouse Black Swan Scream Requiem for a Dream Halloween (1978) The Ring (2002) Midsommar Gone Girl Hereditary 3 Quote 𝘪 𝘭𝘰𝘷𝘦 𝘺𝘰𝘶 𝘫𝘦𝘴𝘶𝘴 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Mer 52,191 Posted September 10, 2020 1. Basic Instinct 2. A Single Man 3. Nocturnal Animals 4. Blue Jasmine 5. The Wife 6. Carol (The Price Of Salt) 7. Fading Gigolo 8. The Yellow Eyes Of Crocodiles 9. Jurassic Park 10. Knives Out 11. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 12. Where’d You Go Bernadette 13. Lolita (1997) 14. The Holiday 15. Last Holiday 16. Death Becomes Her 17. Atomic Blonde 18. The Gentlemen 19. To Catch a Thief 20. Inception 1 Quote ⊹ (:̲̅:̲̅:̲̅[̲̅:♡:]̲̅:̲̅:̲̅:̲̅) ⊹ 𓊔 I took the miracle move on drug 𓊔 ⚕️ The effects were temporary ⚕️ ⊹ (:̲̅:̲̅:̲̅[̲̅:♡:]̲̅:̲̅:̲̅:̲̅) ⊹ Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
takeitdoen 10,615 Posted September 10, 2020 There are GREAT selections in this thread. I don't think I have 20 favourites but these are my most rewatched/quote/watched for fun all the time (in no order) 1. Mulholland Dr 2. Mulan 3. Galaxy Quest 4. Scott Pilgrim vs The World 5. Being John Malkovich 6. Hot Fuzz 7. Tampopo 8. Fantastic Mr. Fox 9. Wolf Children 10. Addams Family Values 11. Howl's Moving Castle 12. Perks of Being a Wallflower I'm happy to admit my favourites aren't dictated on what is popular or what's considered to be masterpieces. Ghibli movies for honourable mentions Princess Mononoke, Spirited Away, Pom Poko. Other stuff I love but don't consider favourites Dogville, Call Me By Your Name, Happiness of the Katakuris, House of Flying Daggers, A Bug's Life. Awful but amazing movies Pop Star (the Aaron Carter movie), Cool Dog, Cool as Ice (the Vanilla Ice movie). 1 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
jvcx 3,643 Posted September 10, 2020 This will be hard but I'll just go with what comes first to my mind in no particular order except for the first 5 ● Suspiria (2018) ● Moonlight ● Titanic ● mother! ● Annihilation - ● The Revenant ● Blade Runner 2049 ● Aquaman ● Ex Machina ● Black Swan ● 1917 ● Arrival ● Still Alice ● Sicario: Day of the Soldado ● The Killing of a Sacred Deer ● A Quiet Place ● The Little Mermaid ● Unknown Soldier (2017) ● La La Land ● Mamma Mia! 2 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
rosegarden 178 Posted September 10, 2020 movies make life so much better gia black swan girl, interrupted romeo + juliet hick neon demon closer call me by your name stealing beauty the breakfast club empire records ghost world little women brooklyn ladybird the lovely bones violet and daisy the notebook how to lose a guy in 10 days basketball diaries you cannot die without watching gia, black swan, and girl,interrupted 1 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Inferno Euphoria 6,482 Posted October 6, 2020 1. Jennifer's Body 2. J'ai tué ma mère 3. The Evil Dead (2013) 4. Jawbreaker 5. Insidious 1 & 2 6. The Conjuring 7. Kill Bill Volume 1 8. Mean Girls 9. Clueless 10. The Craft 11. Dead Silence 12. Trick R Treat 13. Easy A 14. Monster-In-Law 15. La La Land 16. Gone Girl 17. Toy Story 2 & 3 18. Les amours imaginaires 19. Final Destination 1, 2 & 3 20. Saw 1, 2 & 3 0 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
IanadeIrey 60,753 Posted October 6, 2020 I can’t think of 20, but I can think of 10! Here’s my list, in no particular order: The Lady from Shanghai Carnival of Souls Les Parapluies de Cherbourg Gilda Affair in Trinidad You’ll Never Get Rich Chungking Express In the Mood for Love School of Rock Legally Blonde 1 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
rightofjupiter 15,904 Posted October 6, 2020 a few off the top of my head: 3 Women Cecil B. Demented Vanity Fair (the Mira Nair version) Born in Flames Kaboom Romy and Michele's High School Reunion Nashville The Age of Innocence Safe Life During Wartime A Serious Man The Florida Project Eve's Bayou Serial Mom Jennifer's Body The Witch Titus Moulin Rouge Best in Show Party Girl Wet Hot American Summer The Gleaners & I 0 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
xxmissdaytonaxx 29,933 Posted October 6, 2020 these aren’t in any specific order and it was SUPER hard to narrow it down to 20 but here are some of my faves: heathers the lost boys the shining dirty dancing jennifer’s body the entire star wars saga eternal sunshine of the spotless mind call me by your name shutter island gone girl the craft pulp fiction big eyes cruel intentions almost famous hereditary midsommar black swan once upon a time in hollywood us 0 Quote miss born to lose Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
BluebirdXO 7,677 Posted April 9, 2021 1 - Cruel Intentions 2 - A Little Princess 3 - The Secret Garden 4 - The Company of the Wolves 5 - The White Balloon 6 - The Lovers 7 - Black Moon 8 - Fairytale: A True Story 9 - Pan's Labyrinth 10 - Dhanak 11 - The Bad Seed 12 - All About Eve 13 - The Salesman 14 - Taste of Cherry 15 - Landscape in the Mist 16 - The Blue Bird 17 - Bittu 18 - Miss Violence 19 - The African Doctor 20 - Bunny Drop Basically children's movies, family friendly drama and dreamy lsd trips or all this elements combined 0 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Alison by Slowdive 26,016 Posted August 22, 2021 i can't number all my favourites but think i can determine my top 5! 1. Solaris (1972) (can watch it over and over, and find something new to love about it each time) 2. Eyes Wide Shut 3. Blade Runner (1982) 4. Babel 5. American Beauty Other favourites: Birdman (i was... obsessed. have seen it well over 20 times) Mulholland Drive King of Comedy 2001: A Space Odyssey Oldboy (2003) Russian Ark Phenomena The Blackcoat's Daughter A Tale of Two Sisters Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me American Psycho (sorry i just love the cinematography and Mary Harron) White Oleander Chungking Express Brokeback Mountain Uncut Gems Amadeus Marie Antoinette (the converse scene ) 2 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Veinsineon 70,669 Posted August 22, 2021 Theres just too many movies out there for me to pick a top 20... so heres my top 10... uwu Spoiler 01. My Big Fat Greek Wedding 02. Kill Bill, Vol 1/2 03. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 04. Midsommar 05. The Addams Family 1/2 06. IT, Ch 1/2 07. Spirited Away 08. Baby Driver 09. The House Bunny 10. Resident Evil 1/6 0 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Three White Butterflies 26,357 Posted August 22, 2021 Hook never ending story big hero 6 Snowpiercer big fish shrek 1,2,3 Ferris buelers day off The devil’s rejects midsommar Mouse hunt the favourite Mrs. doubtfire Willy wonka and the chocolate factory grease The haunted mansion final destination van helsing The mummy national treasure (lmao) spy kids hook is my favorite movie of all time but the others are in random order 0 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
LetTheLightln 1,485 Posted August 22, 2021 rocketman a single man velvet goldmine it's a sin the rocky horror picture show tommy and then we danced die bitteren tränen der petra von kant summer of 85 almost famous the boys in the band the assassination of jesse james by the coward robert ford enfant terrible tear drops on burning rocks the angel winter journey pride milk faustrecht der freiheit the student some all-time, some recent favorites, in no particular order mostly i'm such a huge film buff, if anyone wants to talk about movies you're always welcome! 0 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Super Movie 50,282 Posted August 22, 2021 1. But I'm A Cheerleader 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Perks of Being A Wallflower 4. Girl, Interrupted 5. Before Sunrise 6. Candy 7. My Own Private Idaho 8. Clueless 9. 10 Things I Hate About You 10. The Watermelon Woman 11. Cruel Intentions 12. Empire Records 13. The Virgin Suicides 14. Marie Antoinette 15. Some Like It Hot 16. Pretty Woman 17. Jennifer's Body 18. Gia 19. Coraline 20. The Craft (what can I say, I'm a sucker for a female lead) 1 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
bff 2,454 Posted September 23, 2021 I dont have the energy to come up with 20 so here’s my top 10! 1. Martyrs 2. Mysterious Skin 3. Love Exposure 4. Possession 5. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me 6. Kill Bill (vols. 1 & 2) 7. Black Swan 8. Neon Genesis Evangelion: End Of Evangelion 9. Before Sunrise 10. Stalker 1 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Venice 6,933 Posted September 23, 2021 I'm not a movie person (i.e. still dunno who Peter Pan is lmao), and like can't think of a top 5 if my life depended on it you know what I mean :^) BUT my forever favourite that I can watch over and over is called 5 Centimeters per Second. 1 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
That Venice Bitch 23,786 Posted September 23, 2021 I’m a film major and I love being annoying about it Top 20 (in no order) • Parasite • Spirited Away • Mandy • Mother (Bong Joon Ho) • Vertigo • La La Land • Sound of Metal • Train to Busan • Night of the Living Dead • Pierrot le Fou • The Killing of a Sacred Deer • Hereditary • Minari • Uncut Gems • The Lobster • Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island • Pig • First Cow • Minding the Gap • Moonlight 3 Quote .・゜゜・ ⋆·˚ ༘ * GIVE PEACE A CHANCE ˚ ༘ ⋆。˚ ・゜゜・. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
pawnshop 998 Posted September 23, 2021 parasite (2019) needs to be in EVERYONE’S list 2 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
pawnshop 998 Posted September 23, 2021 can’t come up with a top 20 list so here’s my top 10 Parasite Perfect Blue I Want to Eat Your Pancreas A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Scream (1996) Final Destination 3 Kristy The Craft Evil Dead (2013) Definitely, Maybe 1 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites